Energy for bright future!
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues preparation for Resort Season
logoFor the stable and high quality electricity supply of touristic zones, EPG carries out electricity network rehabilitation works.
Rehabilitation works are being conducted in central districts of old Batumi, where new underground cable system is being installed, new transformer points are being constructed and old ones reconstructed. As a result of the mentioned works, at the resort season, electricity supply of up to 10 000 customers will be more stable. Rehabilitation works will be completed by the end of May.
For the increase of the safety of electricity supply of seaside line of Gonio and Kvariati, company technical service replaced existing air electricity line with new underground cable system and installed new feeders, which will improve electricity supply of the mentioned settlement. Rehabilitation works will last for a month.
Rehabilitation activities are also being carried out in Kobuleti. For the increase of eth safety of electricity supply at Aghmashenebeli and Rustaveli streets, new transformer points and underground cable system are being installed, which will increase the quality of supply in summer. The works have been started and will be completed by the end of April.
In the end of March rehabilitation activities are planned in Ureki and Shekvetili. In line with these works rehabilitation activities are being conducted in other branches of the company as well.