Additionally 1.7 megawatt capacity was added to energy system of Georgia
ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation” has completed reconstruction of second hydro unit of “Gumati 1“ as result of which additionally 1.7 megawatt capacity was added to energy system of Georgia. Installed capacity of hydro unit was increased from 11 megawatt up to 12.7 megawatt. Company made the investment of up to 7 mln GEL for the mentioned project.
“Today it is very important to utilise all the capacities existing in Georgia, moreover when it concerns modernizing of already existing HPPs. Reconstruction carried out in “Gumati HPP 1” enables us to icrease generation and designed capacity of this HPP. Energo-Pro continues rehabilitation of HPPs existing in its ownership and we make significant investments in this direction as well” – stated Mikheil Botsvadze, General Director of JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation”.
Total reconstruction project of “Gumati 1” second hydro unit was going on for about 2 years. Within the project frames the new generator stator was installed which was produced in Slovenia, set up in Georgia and represents the newest type of device. The new rotor wheel is also produced in Slovenia, besides this, reconstruction was made to hydro unit knots, were repaired the details, installed the oiling and cooling systems, moden control and monitoring system, digital relay protections and so on. Reconstruction and installation works were totally carried out by the employees of ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation.