Additionally 3 megawatts of electricity were added to Energy System of Georgia
JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation” has completed rehabilitation of “Chkhorotskhu HPP” generator #1. Rehabilitation-reconstruction was carried out to hydro aggregate, correspondingly production of 6 megawatt HPP maximally came closer to installed designed production. Only in this project the Company made investment of 2 252 000 GEL.
“From 1967 year i.e after launching of HPP in exploitation, such large and full rehabilitation of aggregate had not taken place. Was installed the modern monitoring and control system (SCADA), also modern relay protections and were changed other details and knots that are necessary for adjusted and effective operation of hydro aggregate” –stated Levan Sachaleli, Head of Department of Exploitation, Diagnostic and Maitenance of HPPs.
Rehabilitation-reconstruction of “Chkhorotskhu HPP” aggregate was being proceeded throughout 2 years since 2017. During this period only one aggregate existing on HPP was operated which was operating approximately on 2,6 megawatt capacity. After completion of second aggregate rehabilitation was managed to increase the produced electricity.
,,Conception of project, designing of main and auxiliary systems of aggregate and management was carried out mainly with power of “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation”. Specialists of “Litostroy Power Group” Company under “ENERGO-PRO Group” took part in designing of generator stator and the employees of “Megawatt Service” were involved in repairing works of generator and mechanical equipment part. Part of materials was repaired with the resources of “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation” in Georgia. New auxiliary power, mechanical and hydraulic systems, details and knots were produced in compliance with practice existing in Europe according to conception and technical documentation processed by “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation”. Demolition, installation and starting works were successfully carried out directly with the resources of “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation” -stated Dyan Dimov, Deputy General Director of JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation”.
“Chkhorotskhu HPP” is small middle pressure HPP, located in borough Chkhorotskhu. HPP is built on the river Khobistskali. It was put in operation in 1967. Its designed installed capacity is 6 mewagatt.