In Tbilisi and Mtskheta river level will be back to its mark for 3 days
From June 1 through June 3 JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia” will carry out planned works on Zahesi and Ortachala HPP water reservoirs. During the works both hydro power plants water reservoirs will be washed out that itself sets cleaning and taking out the collected trash as an object. Washing works will be performed in accordance with the established environmental standards and safety measures. Works are agreed with Georgian State electro System and National Environmentalს Agency.
Washing out works of water reservoirs will be continued for 3 days that cause stoppage of Zahesi and Ortachala HPP in the mentioned period. Herewith, wash of Ortachala HPP water reservoir will be carried out in parallel with the washing process of Zahesi water reservoir. As a result, In Tbilisi and Mtskheta, water level in Mtkvari river-bed will be decreased and be back to its natural mark.
JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia generation” carried out washing/cleaning works of HPP water reservoirs under company ownership on annual base that assist effective operation of hydro power plants.