JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia completed renovation of hydroagregat at Atsi HPP
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia successfully completed renovation of hydroagregat at Atsi hydro power plant in Adjara. Number of important works were carried out in frame of the project as a result of which installed capacity of the plant increased from 16 MW to 18.4 MW. Renovation project started in August 2014 and completed in Mach of the ongoing year; investment carried out by the company amounted up to GEL 12 mln.
In frame of the renovation project the turbine and generator were completely changed, contemporary control and monitoring system was installed along with digital relay protections, renovation of the details of the unit and its knots were carried out as well.
“Works carried out at Atsi HPP are very important for our company, as due to the project we actually increased installed capacity of the plant and what is most important its design annual generation; this on its hand gives us the opportunity to provide more capacities to the energy system” – said head of Exploitation, Prophylactics and diagnostics of Hydro energy Department of EPG Levan Sachaleli.
To improve the generation indicators. JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues rehabilitation activities at its owned HPPs.