JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation” invested over EUR 2 mln on rehabilitation of Unit at Chitakhevi HPP
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation successfully completed rehabilitation and modernization of 3rd hydro power unit on Chitakhevi HPP. As a result of this project, the steadiness of HPP operation has been increased significantly. Rehabilitation and modernization of 7 MW unit began on December 1, 2015 and ended in January 2018. In order to carry out these works, EPGG has invested over EUR 2 000 000.
As a result of the works carried out at Chitakhevi HPP, the entire reconstruction of the third hydro unit was implemented, new lubrication and cooling systems, as well as speed regulator and new generator were installed. As a result of modernization, modern management and monitoring system (SCADA) and modern digital relay protections have been installed.
JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation” continues rehabilitation works on other hydropower plants of the company improving stations’ infrastructure of the plants and sustainability of electricity generation.