Ministero of Foreign Affairs of Czech Republic Visits ENERGO-PRO Georgia
Today minister of foreign affairs of Czech Republic Mr. Lubomir Zaoralek along with the members of the Czech delegation visited Zahesi hydro power plant.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia is one of the largest Czech companies operating in Georgian energy market since year 2006. During the meeting at Zahesi company representatives introduced Mr. Minister to the company business activity in Georgia; in particular, investments carried out by the company in the filed of electricity grid rehabilitation and individual re-metering and also projects implemented at the hydro power plants owned by the company.
Since the entrance to Georgia EPG has carried out GEL 450 mln investment in distribution and GEL 50 mln in generation sphere.
At present ENERGO-PRO Georgia manages and maintains 15 medium and small size hydro power plants with total capacity of 469,25 MW. Company’s generation assets include Rioni HPP (installed capacity 48 MW), Gumati Cascade (1 installed capacity 44 MW and 2 22,8 MW), Shaori HPP (installed capacity 38,4 MW), Dzevrula HPP (installed capacity 80 MW), Ladjanuri HPP (installed capacity 112,5 MW), Atsi HPP (installed capacity 16 MW), Iori Cascade (Sioni HPP 9,14 MW, Satskhenisi HPP 14 MW, Martkopi HPP 3,84 MW), Chitakhevi HPP (installed capacity 21 MW), Ortachala HPP (installed capacity 18 MW), Zahesi (installed capacity 36,8 MW), Kinkisha HPP (installed capacity 1,4MW) and Chkhori HPP (installed capacity 3,35 MW). Also EPG maintains and operates Gardabani gas turbine power plant with total capacity 110 MW.
Apart from abundant generation facilities, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia is the largest private owner of distribution assets. Its service area spreads over 47 265 km2 (covers 70% of Georgian land plot) serving over 980 000 customers.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia is the largest employer, which employs 5200 professionals. The company creates work places and offers equal employment opportunity for employment in regions.