70 years of experience, Projects in more than 60 countries
Over 100 years of experience, Projects in more than 30 countries
When entering Georgian energy market in year 2006, through direct sale under Assets Sale and Purchase Agreement (ASPA) EPG purchased 6 medium size hydro power plants (Atsi HPP, Rioni HPP, Gumati HPP Cascade, Dzevri HPP, Shaori HPP and Ladjanuri HPP) and two energy distribution companies (Adjara Energy Company and United Energy Distribution Company); later on Company activity in Georgia started to develop into successful business, making JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia the largest energy generation and distribution utility in the country.
As a result of successful unbundling of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia generation and distribution assets in 2016, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation was founded. At present company manages and maintains 15 medium and small size hydro power plants with total capacity of 469,25 MW. Its generation assets include Rioni HPP (installed capacity 48 MW), Gumati Cascade (1 installed capacity 44 MW and 2 22,8 MW), Shaori HPP (installed capacity 38,4 MW), Dzevrula HPP (installed capacity 80 MW), Ladjanuri HPP (installed capacity 112,5 MW), Atsi HPP (installed capacity 16 MW), Iori Cascade (Sioni HPP 9,14 MW, Satskhenisi HPP 14 MW, Martkopi HPP 3,84 MW), Chitakhevi HPP (installed capacity 21 MW), Ortachala HPP (installed capacity 18 MW), Zahesi (installed capacity 36,8 MW), Kinkisha HPP (installed capacity 1,4MW) and Chkhori HPP (installed capacity 3,35 MW).
ENERGO-PRO Group maintains and operates Gardabani gas turbine power plant LLC "gPower" with total capacity 110 MW.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia is the largest private owner of distribution assets. Company service area spreads over 58 846 km2 with total number of customers exceeding 1 200 000.
In August 2017, company purchased Kakheti Energy Distribution Company.