With state funding, the power grid that supplies electricity to Bakhmaro has been completely renovated. High class individual meters were installed to all customers.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia - Significant increase in electricity tariffs is inevitable
"We can already conclude that an increase in the consumer tariff is unfortunately necessary. It should be noted that the current tariff was set for January 1, 2018 for a period of 3 years. The current tariff, for objective reasons, has long been unable to reimburse dramatically increased costs for electricity purchases or other directions. We have been in a severe financial crisis for 10 months now, we have had to abandon all development plans, significantly reduce investment projects, even it became complicated to finance the salary fund. Despite these difficulties, with the help of the founding group and the banking sector, we were still able to meet our obligations and maintain all our employees. However, such a reduction of investment projects, naturally has a negative impact on the quality of service and the indicators of uninterrupted electricity supply, "- said the director general of the company Mikheil Botsvadze.