Electricity Consumption Rules
Violation and consequences
In case of  revealing the electricity theft conducted by the customer, corresponding act will be drawn up upon carried out needed measurements.
Based on this act, stolen kW/h will be calculated and corresponding amount due to payment will be established.
Act drawn up on electricity theft  will be discussed  by relevant authorized commission and result will be uploaded  at  electronic portal of information bank of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Person who violated will be fined in accordance with the existed legislation.
Electricity Consumption Rules (in Georgian)
Maximum load of JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia” Network  during  2018  totals to 940 mW, and in regard with the total installed capacity of micro capacity power plants connected to the network  is 381,6 kW/h
The rule for determining the criteria and status of a large customer
According to the Law of Georgia on Energy and Water Supply, "Large Consumer" is the final non-household consumer who has the right to trade at the organized energy market, which means possibility to purchase electricity without a supplier directly at the organized energy market. If the non-household customer is registered as a customer of JSC Energo-Pro Georgia, at least at one point is above 1 kV high voltage customer and electricity is supplied from the network of other system operators (JSC Telasi and JSC Georgian State Electro System) is obliged to apply to the relevant system operator (JSC Telasi and JSC Georgian State Electrosystem) by March 1, 2021 with the request to be granted the status of a large customer. See detailed information in the attached resolution:
Determining the criteria and status of large consumers (GEO version)
Resolution №cf-0769-20, publication date 03.02.2020;
Resolution №cf-0782-20, publication date 27.02.2020;
Resolution №cf-0794-20, publication date 16.04.2020;
resolution #e.p 0455-20, publication date 14.05.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0847-20, publication date 18.05.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0849-20, publication date 18.05.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0860-20, publication date 01.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0846-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0850-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0854-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0855-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0856-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0857-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0865-20, publication date 13.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0866-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0864-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0863-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0862-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0840-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0859-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0861-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0851-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0841-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0858-20, publication date 21.07.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0867-20, publication date 26.08.2020;
Resolution # e.p 0457-20; publication date 26.08.2020;
Resolution #e.p 0459-20; publication date 27.08.2020;
Rezolution № cf-0800-20, publication date 28.09.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0873-20, publication date 08.10.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0875-20, publication date 08.10.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0877-20, publication date 08.10.2020;
Resolution #e.c 0879-20, publication date 08.10.2020;
resolution #e.p 0463-20; publication date 08.12.2020;
Resolution #e.p 0469-20; publication date 31.12.2020;
Resolution #e.p 0463-20; publication date 31.12.2020;