Employee of ENERGO-PRO Georgia became World Champion
West Central Branch employee of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia Givi Margvelashvili became world champion in power lifting. He won 2 golden medals; one in power lifting, and second in deadlift. He also managed to repeat world records in power lifting, where he assembled in total 590 kg and in deadlift, where he repeated his last year record and lifted 220 kg. Givi Margvelashvili was granted an absolute cup for making the records.
25th anniversary world championship in powerlifting, triathlon and deadlift was held in Ukraine city of Lutsk on May 14-17 of year 2015. More than 550 sportsmen from 45 countries took part in the championship.
Givi Margvelashvili has trained for months to take part in the championship. Being power engineer by specialization, Givi Margvelashvili showed his interest in power lifting since childhood, however went professional since 2010. In May 2014 Givi Margvelashvili became Champion of Europe for the first time. Later the same year on November 7-9 at the World Championship held in Kiev Margvelashvili broke three world records – in powerlifting he lifted 140 kg, in deadlift 220 kg, which no light weight (65 kg) athlete could lift before.
At present Givi Margvelashvili woks at west central branch of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia at Imereti High Voltage Substations Division as I category person-on-duty.