EPG concludes memorandum of cooperation
EPG starts new employment project. Tomorrow, on April 17 memorandum of cooperation will be concluded among JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia, Ministry of Education and Science, Education Quality increase national Center and up to 15 professional educational facilities which implement the program. The signing ceremony will be held at the ministry of education and sciences. Memorandum will be signed by General Director of EPG Nikoaly Nikolov, Deputy Minister Kate Natriashvili, Elene Jibladze from the side of the Center and Directors of professional educational facilities.
According to the company decision and pursuant to the memorandum all the students who will satisfy the competition requirements and be enrolled into the professional study facilities for the specialization of electrician, welder and other related fields, will receive GEL 150-200 stipends from the company during the study period. At the final stage of the learning students will be given opportunity to undertake 1-3 months internship at the company with future employment perspective.
“Starting from the grant announcement until now we have already received 51 applications. Process of application receipt continues. The goal of the project is to support and increase motivation of young generation in Georgian regions to receive professional education. Mentioned project will assist the popularization of the field as well. Apart from that students will be given an opportunity to get employed at the company in future and promote their career growth. Major emphasis will be made on the students residing in high mountainous regions” – said Director General of EPG Nikolay Nikolov.
Persons willing to receive the stipend must refer to the company with an application before April 27 (HQ or regional offices), or fill in the application form at company web page. After the application selection there will be an interview with successful candidates who in case of enrollment into the professional study facility will receive the stipend.
Competition requirements are as follow: the candidate must be no more than 35 years old, citizen of Georgia, possess secondary education at least and speak English or Russian at the beginner level at least.
Orphanages will also enroll in the mentioned project along with EPG. HRD of the company plans to meet with the Managers of orphanages. The goal of the meeting will be create opportunity and give motivation to foster children of the orphanages who start independent life to take exams at professional facilities. The company will pay the students the stipend and provide opportunity for their future employment.