For the popularization of the Field EPG starts one more new project
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia in cooperation with USAID will hold “Opening Lessons” at 50 schools in various regions of Georgia. Major goal of the project is popularization of energy and electricity engineering fields, which is the part of the strategy of human resource department of the company.
During the study period, company employees will explain to the 8th and 9th grade pupils methods of electricity generation, situations and areas threatening life and health; hold practical tests and etc.; In frame of the same project, schools will be presented special constructing models of HPPs, warning banners, booklets and attendance certificates.
Pupils of one of the schools in Rustavi will be taken for a sightseeing tour at EPG daughter company gas turbine power plant “gPower”.
For the purpose of the attraction of more young cadres to the field of power engineering, EPG carries out various projects – company issues grants for the students of the vocational education institutions, gives them the opportunity to undertake practical training at the company with future employment perspective.