Gender Issues and support of Vocational Education Development at JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia
For the purpose of the popularization of vocational education and maintenance of gender balance in the field of energy, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues implementation of certain projects. EPG hosted 10th and 11th grade pupils from 5 schools in Gldani and Temka districts. The project was implemented with the partnership with non-governmental organization World Vision. Pupils first visited the training center of EPG and later were at sightseeing tour at Zahesi HPP. The project involved 15 pupils in total – 9 girls and 6 boys.
At the EPG Training center the pupils attended the presentation, where they were introduced to the ways of enrollment into the vocational education, what are the mechanisms and programs at EPG for their future recruitment and career development. After the presentation pupils were taken to sightseeing tour to Zahesi HPP where they visited the control panel, generators hall and the dam.
“This activity is the part of company strategy – to attract as many youth and support their development as professionals. Apart from that it is highly important for us to promote energy sector in view of gender balance maintenance and increase of female enrollment. For the motivation purposes we are offering monthly grants to students and what is more important after the completion of education, the graduates will have an actual opportunity for recruitment at our company” – said Head of HR Department of EPG Giorgi Trapaidze.
To promote popularization of professional – vocational education in the field of energy, EPF actively cooperates with Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Education Quality Development National Center and Georgian Vocational Institutions.