Individual re-metering completed in Kobuleti Region
ENERGO-PRO Georgia has completed individual re-metering of Kobuleti region. The region has been completely individually re-metered; in particular 25 villages, Daba Chakvi and Ochkhamuri, also city of Kobuleti, in total up to 24 000 customers. With European standard individual meters company customers will easily control their electricity consumption. With the aim of the implementation of the project EPG invested GEL 5 959 750.
The final village which was re-metered in Kobuleti region is village Khala, where completion of works was reviewed by the management of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia and the head of Adjara government Archil Khabadze.
“Kobuleti region is one of the first regions where EPG completed individual re-metering. Individual re-metering project is one of the priorities for our company, as it gives us the opportunity to precisely bill our customers, which is vital for every customer. Apart from that in parallel to re-metering we actively conducted electricity grid rehabilitation to increase security of the grid and improve electricity supply quality” – said Director of the West Georgia Regional Branch of the company Irakli Vakhtangidze.
Along with individual re-metering JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia conducted electricity grid rehabilitation – replaced depreciated cables and poles with insulated cables and reinforced concrete poles; as a result of rehabilitation network infrastructure improved increasing quality of electricity supply; and service eventually.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues individual re-metering in other regions throughout its service area and by year 2015 individual re-metering will be completed within whole Georgia.