JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia” continuous popularization of energy field
Eight succsesfull students of Low Voltage Electrician Speciality of six professional colleges will have 200 Gel student grant per month from “Energo-Pro Georgia” during the studying process and after completion, employment offer will be from the company. Students were chosen based on the successful academic study, raitings, recommendations from the administration of colleges and upon interviews with the company representatives.
“Our goal is to have as many professional power engineering specialists as possible in the country. With the organization of the company, many activities were performed and will be carried out in the future for school pupils and students of professional and high colleges. We want our future generation to become much more interested with energy and electrical engineering field. These young people shall become professionl ones in the future. To those ones who already chose this direction, we try to give more motivation and possibility for professional development” – was stated by General Director of JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia” .
“It is significant that majority of professional colleges is located in the regions of Georgia, accordingly, the youth residing in the regions is given the opportunity to study the profession and after completion of study be employed in corresponding Service Center or Branch of “Energo-Pro Georgia” located in their own region” – was said by Giorgi Trapaidze, Head of Human Resources Managemet Department. Based on his words, at this stage student grants were received by : students of Akhaltsikhe College “Opizari”, Poti College “Phazisi”, Telavi College “Prestige”, Saguramo “Ilia Tsinamdzgvrishvili Public College”, Tbilisi Professional Colleges “Mermisi” and “Speqtri”.
JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia” will carry out the mentioned project from September in high colleges, Georgian Technical University and Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University.