JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia awarded students of the vocational institutions
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues support of popularization of the vocational education. The company gave a financial award to the participant of “Hackathon 2017”, students of Information Technologies faculty of Akhaltsikhe vocational institution Opizari. Students presented at the competition “Ultrasonic bracelet for the blind” by means of which blind person will be able to define how far is the distance till the desired location in a specific building (ex: educational institution).
Favorite team of EPG which worked on the idea of the Ultrasonic bracelet and its prototype for a month, will have the opportunity to improve innovation and make its future realization with the award received.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia was actively enrolled in the processing of the project as the sponsor also one of the company representatives was the member of jury. Facilitators of the event were Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, LEPL Georgian Innovation and Technologies agency and EuHack. In frame of Hackathon 2017 students’ teams from 9 various vocational institutions with the help of the innovatory industrial labs at the colleges and base at Techno Park, created interesting projects and idea prototypes.
In course of the popularization of the vocational education, this project is one of the many supported by EPG. In general, for the promotion of the vocational education in the field of energy EPG cooperates with the ministry of Education and Science, National Center for Education Quality Development and vocational institutions in Georgia.