JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues energy field popularization
In frame of energy field popularization project, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia holds open lessons to public schools’ pupils in regions. At the open lessons company employees introduced the 8th and 9th grade pupils to the methods of electricity generation, held practical joyful tests and etc. Pupils also had sightseeing tours at the company owned HPPs.
Major goal of the project is popularization of energy and electricity engineering fields, which is the part of the strategy of human resource department of the company. EPG has been implementing this project along with USAID since 2016 at the various regional schools in Georgia. At present up to 100 schools undertook the lessons. Mentioned project will continue during the 2018-2019 study term as well. Schools willing to engage in to the project, can contact Human Resource Department of EPG.
Apart from that for the purposes of the attraction of more young cadres to the field of power engineering, EPG carries out various projects. Company gives the students of the vocational education institutions the opportunity to undertake practical trainings at the company with future employment perspective.