JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia Delivered 2017 annual report
Management of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia introduced 2017 annual report and planned activities for 2018 to representatives of media in Batumi.
In year 2017 company improved the output in different directions: for the purpose of customers relations service quality improvement number of activities were implemented; In 2017 process of individual re-metering was carried out successfully. European standard individual meters have been installed to all customers of EPG; In frame of the company growth and development plan, in August 2017 EPG purchased Kakheti Distribution Energy Company, increasing its service area and becoming one of the largest energy companies in Georgia. One of the most significant events of 2017 was achievement of BB Stable rating by Fitch agency in October. Receiving the rating underlines financial stability of EPG and its successful operation in energy sector; in 2017 company has successfully completed implementation of resource management system IFS; HPPs owned by the company generated the high volume of electricity.
During the presentation of the report, major emphasis were made so on the strategic directions as on the investment projects carried out in 2017. In 2017 JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia carried out 89 mln GEL investment, while in 2018 the company plans 92 mln investment projects.
Journalists also received information about the activities planned for 2018 and the priorities of the company in the new operation year. After the completion of the report presentation, management of EPG responded to the questions posed by the journalists.