JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia hosted Minister of Industry and Trade of Czech Republic
Minister of Industry and Trade of Czech republic Marta Novakova along with members of the delegation visited Zahesi Hydro Power Plant today.
ENERGO-PRO is one of the largest groups which has been operating at Georgian energy market for already 12 years. The group was founded in city of Svitavi in Czech Republic, member state of European Union in 1994. During the meeting in Zahesi, apart from the tour around the plant, company representatives introduced minister of industry and trade with the ENERGO-PRO Group business in Georgia.
At present ENERGO-PRO Group in Georgia is presented by JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia Generation, JSC Zahesi and LLC gPower. Mentioned companies carry out business in electricity distribution and generation spheres.
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia carries out electricity distribution throughout Georgian regions and serves 1200 000 customers. As for other three companies, they carry out electricity generation maintaining 15 HPPs and Gardabani Gas Turbine Power Plant.
For years JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia is named among the ten companies which carry out largest direct foreign investments in Georgia. This result was registered in the second quarter of 2018.