JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia starts Summer Employment program
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia starts summer employment program for students. In frame of the summer employment program initiated by the human resource management department, 3rd and 4th grade students and newly graduates of the energy faculty, as well as students of Vocational colleges majoring in energy and electricity engineering will have the opportunity to undertake 2 month paid internship at the company.
„Selected candidates will undertake training and internship at the company headquarters in Tbilisi and regional offices in Kutaisi, Batumi, Khashuri, Telavi in the following directions: Exploitation of HV substations, Relay Protection and Diagnostics, Design/exploitation of electricity transmission lines and devices, electricity meter lab, generation (HPPs), labor safety, Energy Surveillance, Dispatch, SCADA and GIS systems, Customers Relations (Call Center) and etc.“ – said George Trapaidze head of Human Resource Development Department of EPG.
In case of successful completion of the program, the best students/candidates will have the recruitment opportunity at the company.
Information meetings will be held at company HQ in Tbilisi (Zurab Anjaparidze str. #19) on July 7, at 11:00 A.M and also at regional offices in Kutaisi, Batumi, Khashuri, Telavi from July 4 till July 7.
For additional information and registration, please refer to the following link:
Final selection process of students will be held from July 12 until July 14. The candidates are required to make a presentation on the free topic – Future Energy, based on which they will be selected.
For the popularization of energy field, through the cooperation with the educational institutions JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues implementation of various projects.