JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia” Statement on Allegations of “Salvus Development” Owner Giorgi Sozashvili
On July 13, 2018, on the territory of Mtskheta Service Center of JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia”, Napetvrebi, company employees discovered disguised bus in the woods, where crypto currency miners were installed. Mentioned bus consumed electricity bypassing the metering circuit. In addition to the power theft, the rules of electricity consumption safety were completely violated. Consequently, with the full observance of the law, the administrative protocol was concluded on the ground. Due to this, the company applied to the law enforcement agencies. There was a risk that the mentioned bus would also carry out out-of-law consumption in other areas and violate the safety rules that would create threat to life.
As for the allegations regarding financial interests of the company employees, they are absolutely absurd and defamatory. The fact of the theft was discovered by the company employees operatively and despite the offer to have a financial settlement and not to register the violation, the company employees acted in full compliance with the law and drafted relevant administrative act. Furthermore, after this fact constant monitoring started as a result of which second point of the abduction was discovered.
The fact that the crypto currency servers were installed in the bus creates reasonable doubt that the movable car is designed to move through the network and abduct electricity in a short period of time (2-3 days). It is noteworthy that electricity cost represents quite a large share of the total cost of mined crypto currency.
Company possesses information that alike movable vehicles may still move within the company’s operation area and abduct electricity. The relevant services of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia have been assigned to strictly detect and to the maximum prevent such cases.