JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia will invest GEL 5 234 000 on rehabilitation of high voltage electricity lines
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues investment in rehabilitation of high voltage network. The company has already completed rehabilitation of three, 110 kV high voltage lines - "Katskhi", "Moashi" and "Marabda 2". As a result of works, the reliability and quality of electricity supply increased significantly to EPG customers in Chiatura, Sachkhere, Lentekhi and Mestia. As a result of rehabilitation of high voltage line "Marabda 2", electricity supply reserve source was created for city of Rustavi. The line “Marabda 2” will be put into operation by the end of November.
An alternative source of electricity supply will be created for Ninotsminda as well. At this time, the company is conducting rehabilitation works on high voltage reserve line "Saghamo", where new poles were installed and depreciated wires replaced with new ones. Line rehabilitation will be completed by the end of November.
In parallel, rehabilitation works are being carried out on high voltage transmission lines "Chkhoushia", "Phazisi", "Maltakva", "Grigoleti" and "Batumi 5-Megapolis". In frame of the project new wires are being stretched, depreciated insulations and poles replaced with new ones.  As a result of the implemented works, the energy supply of Zugdidi city will become more reliable and stable. The transmission line "Chkhoushia" rehabilitation will be completed by the end of November, while the works on the lines of "Phazisi", "Maltakva", "Grigoleti" and "Batumi 5-Megapala" will be completed in mid December.
At the end of the year, JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia in total will invest GEL 5,234,000 for rehabilitation of the electricity transmission lines.