Summer Employment Program for students starts at “ENERGO-PRO Georgia”
18 June, 2019
ENERGO-PRO Georgia starts Summer Employment Program. Graduate students and graduates of the Higher College, Faculty of Energy, as well as energy and power engineering students of vocational colleges will be able to pass 2 months paid internship.
Besides for the Head Office in Tbilisi, students will pass internship also in Kutaisi, Batumi, Khashuri and Telavi. After completion of Summer Employment Program, successful students will continue working in Company. Informational meeting on this topic will be held in the Head Office of ENERGO-PRO Georgia on June 20 and 21.
Besides this program, ENERGO-PRO Georgia carries out number of other activities that assist in popularization of energy field. With the same purpose in future it is also planned to fulfill some of activities in the Company. Today there is no deficit of professional energy workers and this process will be more deepened, that’s why I call for the young people to take interest and choose the profession of energy worker, ENERGO-PRO Georgia promises successful students to be recruited in the Company almost for sure where the average salary amounts to 1000 GEL and the employee is constantly given the chance of carrier development”- stated Mikheil Botsvadze, General Director of JSC “ENERGO-PRO Georgia”.
“Last year we successfully implemented this program. 8 among the selected young participants are our employees today. This year we also want to show to students the work specificity of Energy Company in practice. Throughout the work process they will learn how the professionals are working in high and low voltage network, distribution substations, metering lab, generation objects, in Labor, Safety, Designing and Dispatch Services. Also will be able to see how are operating the modern technical „SCADA” and „GIS” systems newly implemented in the Company, customer relations (call center) and other”- Noted Giorgi Trapaidze, Head of Human Resources Management Department.
Those who wish to participate in program the informational meeting will be held on June 20 and 21, 2019 at 11:00 in the Company Head Office (Zurab Anjaparidze str. N19 Tbilisi, Georgia). Interested candidates should pass the online registration in order to attend informational meeting on the following address; including June 19.