Undergraduate students from Vocational Facilities are being employed by EPG
Training photoEPG successfully continues implementation of student employment project. Right upon the graduation, EPG has employed 6 graduate students throughout the regions in Georgia and in nearest future it will employ 7 more; apart from that, all graduates with high rating scores, who undertook study within the EPG vocational students employment project, right upon the emergence of vacancy will be recruited at the corresponding position. The project of employment of graduate students assists popularization of energy field specialization and development of qualified cadres.
From June EPG starts implementation of the third phase of the student employment project. All vocational study facilities with technical emphasis are enrolled into the project. Alike first two stages, after completion of 10 months study, successful graduate students from vocational study facilities, who will gather high rating scores, will have the opportunity to undertake internship at EPG with the opportunity of further employment.
“The goal of the project is to support and increase motivation of young generation in Georgian regions to receive professional education. Mentioned project will assist the populatization of the field as well. Apart from that students will be given an opportunity to get employed at the company in future and promote their career growth. Major emphasis will be made on the students residing in high mountainous regions” – said Head of PR Division of the company Avto Dvalishvili.