With the purpose to carry out reconstruction of Substation in Tianeti, JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia” is investing up to 3 mln Gel
20 March, 2023
With the purpose to improve the energy supply in Tianeti, JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia”  carries out large scale rehabilitation project cost of what is about 3 million Gel. Rehabilitaton is carried out for High Voltage Substation “Tianeti 110” and 2 high voltage transmission lines by what  reliability of energy supply between Mtskheta Mtianeti and Kakheti Regions.
Distribution devices and facilities existed in substation is entirely replaced and reconstructed, second power transformer  will be installed, as a result of what, energy supply of Tianeti will be significantly improved. Within the scope of the project, rehabilitation will be carried out for the high voltage transmission line “Magharoskari”  which connects Dusheti Municipality to the high voltage transmission line “Kvetera” by what electricity is supplied to Akhmeta Municipality  from Tianeti region.
Deriving from the large scale of the works, technical personnel of JSC “Energo-Pro Georgia”  as well as contractors will be involved into the  project implementation. Completion of the project is planned to be done in August of the current year.