JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues popularization of energy field
5 students from 5 vocational colleges with the specialization of electroengineering and 4 graduating students of energy faculty of two Universities, will receive stipend of GEL 200 per month from JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia. After graduation they will receibe employment offers. The students were selected on the basis of academic performance, ratings, recommendations of university administrations and interviews with company representatives.
“Our goal is to have as many professional energy specialists as possible. The company has organized many events and will be implemented even more in the future for pupils or students of vocational and higher education institutions. We want the next generation to become more interested in energy field and electrical engineering. These young people need to become professionals in the future. And for those who have already chosen this direction, we are trying to give more motivation and professional development opportunities,” - said Mikheil Botsvadze, Director General of JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia.
"It is important that the majority of vocational colleges are located in the regions of Georgia, and accordingly young people living in the regions, have the opportunity to study the profession and, after graduation, have the opportunity to be employed in the relevant service center or branch located in their own district" - stated head of Human Resource Development Department of EPG Giorgi Trapaidze.
At this stage, scholarships will be awarded to Students of Opizari College in Akhaltsikhe, Mermisi College in Tbilisi, Kutaisi College Iberia and Blacks College in Batumi, as well as Georgian Technical University and Akaki Tsereteli State University.